Home
Archives

1999 CT Acemakers



Congratulations to the following CT Golfers who have made a hole-in-one!



December

17: Charlie McDermott, Coventry; Twin Hills CC, Coventry, CT (16th).

November

21: Michael Miscia, South Windsor; Topstone GC, South Windsor, CT (16th).
21: Roger Flaherty, Milford; Grassy Hill CC, Orange, CT (17th, 165 yards, 7 iron). Partners: Ron Fazzalaro, Mike Skalski, Tim Berry.
21: Michael Silva, Prospect; Crestbrook Park GC, Watertown, CT (14th).
20: Dick Wetherbee, Ashford; Keney GC, Hartford, CT (13th, 161 yards, 4 iron). Partners: Jack Dombrowski, Bob Menger, Frank Gherardi.
20: Tim Hannan, South Windsor; Tallwood CC, Hebron, CT (6th, 172 yards, 8 iron). Partners: John Demino, Carl Mearman, Dave Andrulitis.
19: Joseph Wolak, Hartford; Keney GC, Hartford, CT (6th, 136 yards, 8 iron). Partner: Lynn Wood Baska.
16: Jack Rustico, Southington; Southington CC, Southington, CT (12th).
10: Dan Winschel, Trumbull; Pautipaug CC, Baltic, CT (16th, 143 yards, 9 iron). Partners: Jim Callahan, Tony Spingler.
06: Mat Porgotson, Westport; Rockrimmon CC, Stamford, CT (9th).

October

31: Prov Mathur, West Springfield, MA; Cedar Knob GC, Somers, CT (2nd, 154 yards, 7 iron). Partners: Victor Govoni, Alan Huff, Tommy Borsari.
29: Ed Bednarik, Ansonia; Grassy Hill CC, Orange, CT (3rd, 158 yards, 7 iron). Partners: Larry Torto, Rudy Tamburrino, Nick Amico.
14: Brenda Stocks, Ellington; Ellington Ridge CC, Ellington, CT (7th, 159 yards, 5 wood). Partners: Pat Spelman, Diane Rhoades.
05: Bill Barry, West Hartford; Rockledge GC, West Hartford, CT (5th, 180 yards, 1 wood). Partners: Bob Andrews, Bob Grillo, Russ Jarvis.
03: Rich W. Armstrong, Cos Cob; Bruce GC, Greenwich, CT (5th).
01: Ralph DiCaprio, East Haven; Harbour Ridge GC, Wallingford, CT (12th, 140 yards, 8 iron). Partners: Tony Buglione, Mike Buglione, Bob Scalesse.
01: Richard Greer, Windsor; Keney GC, Hartford, CT (11th, 196 yards, 3 wood). Partner: Stu Winogsud.
01: Jan Moriarty, Ellington; Ellington Ridge CC, Ellington, CT (4th, 133 yards, 9 wood). Partners: Russ Hartmann, Richard Fournier.

September

29: Neil Beaulieu, Enfield; Keney GC, Hartford, CT (6th, 136 yards, PW). Partner: Ray Garland.
22: Marcia Tighe, Meriden; Miner Hills Family Golf, Middletown, CT (5th, 92 yards, 1 wood). Partners: Maureen Kane, Joanne Poirier.
28: Anthony Roberto, Ellington; Ellington Ridge CC, Ellington, CT (17th, 148 yards, 7 wood). Partners: Barney McHugh, Ron Fahle, Marinos Gerakaris.
26: Lance R. Boros, Shelton; Oak Hills Park, Norwalk, CT (3rd, 109 yards, SW). Partners: Lisa Fern-Boros, Irv Schemansky, Robin Schemansky.
26: Kevin Clemens, East Granby; St. Johnsbury CC, St. Johnsbury, VT (15th, 161 yards, 9 iron). Partners: George Bernier, John Hunt, George Bordeau.
25: Joseph E. Bibisi, Wallingford; Harbour Ridge GC, Wallingford, CT (7th, 110 yards, SW). Partners: Mitch Bradley, Dwayne Davies.
25: Jean Dews, Watertown; Triggs GC, Providence, RI (14th, 140 yards, 7 wood). Partners: Joel Sachs, Emelio Conti, A. Conte.
25: Adam Polite, Westport; Longshore Club Park, Westport, CT (2nd).
23: Jeffrey Kollwitz, Uncasville; Putnam CC, Putnam, CT (9th, 111 yards, 9 iron). Partners: Bob Guzzio, John Murphy, Dick Lacroix.
22: Dan Bassett, Meriden; Miner Hills Family Golf, Middletown, CT (9th, 145 yards, 7 iron).
20: Rudy Lestorti, Milford; Orchards GC, Milford, CT (6th, 120 yards, 5 iron). Partners: Don McFadden, Bill Rodick.
20: Phyllis Cirillo; Orchards GC, Milford, CT (6th, 120 yards, 5 wood). Partners: Maryann Parnick, Joann Stowe.
19: Robert Diskin, Wilton; Rockrimmon CC, Stamford, CT (7th).
19: Myrna L. Gaverick, Glenville; Bruce GC, Greenwich, CT (5th).
13: Robert P. Czerwinski, Berlin; Stanley GC, New Britain, CT (8th).
13: Carl Fusco, Trumbull; Tashua Knolls GC, Trumbull, CT (3rd).
12: Cliff Thorstenson, Granby; Keney GC, Hartford, CT (3rd, 128 yards, PW). Partners: Bob Donahue, Ted Rzasa, Jerry Marcotte.
12: Stephen Clubb, Farmington; Keney GC, Hartford, CT (18th, 174 yards, 5 iron). Partners: Deborah Anderson-Clubb, Ron Martinez, Pete Swan.
12: Jay T. Zitz, Wilton; Cranberry Valley GC, Harwich, MA (8th).
11: Dan Steele, Milford; Gary Player Signature Course, Berlin, MD (16th).
09: James F. Salomone, Winsted; Green Woods CC, Winsted, CT (3rd, 163 yards, 6 iron). Partners: Richard Bray, Nick LaGamba, Anthony Salius.
05: Jack Read, Wallingford; Miner Hills Family Golf, Middletown, CT (8th, 120 yards, 8 iron). Partner: Brian Read.
04: Chod Tani; Pomperaug GC, Southbury, CT (8th, 206 yards, 5 iron). Partners: James Schettino, Fred Lockwood, Mike Cooper.
05: Paul Russillo, Marlborough; Tallwood CC, Hebron, CT (6th, 172 yards,3 iron). Partners: Frank Breem, Rich Breem, Norm Bourassa.
04: Ryan Jones, Vernon; Scottish Glen GC, Carbondale, PA (6th).
02: Robert Cecchini, East Granby; Airways GC, West Suffield, CT (10th, 140 yards, 6 iron). Partners: Fran Aniello, Dan Sullivan, Don Pisati.
01: Carl G. Booker, Hartford; Keney GC, Hartford, CT (18th, 154 yards, 4 iron). Partners: Curtis Williams, Roosevelt Henry, Cliff Rainey.
01: Dennis Jenks, East Hampton; Harbour Ridge GC, Wallingford, CT (18th, 105 yards, PW). Partners: Ann Marie Gagne, Pam Harvey, Lisa Miselli.
01: Raymond Westcott, Ledyard; Pequot GC, Stonington, CT (6th, 179 yards, 8 iron). Partners: Ed Freeman, Bob Walsh, Don Main.
01: Al Polvani, Hartford; Goodwin GC, Hartford, CT (7th, 134 yards, 9 iron). Partner: George Sampson.
01: Jim Callahan, Fairfield; Brownson CC, Huntington, CT (5th).
01: Carl Booker, Hartford; Keney GC, Hartford, CT (18th, 174 yards).
01: Don Dagnall, Middletown; Quarry Ridge GC, Portland, CT (9th, 178 yards, 5 wood). Partners: Garry Neff, Paul Scott.

August

31: Harry Nowobilski, New Britain; Tallwood CC, Hebron, CT (6th, 172 yards, 1 wood). Partners: Doug Secor, Ken Edmonds.
31: Hugh Grady, Hartford; Goodwin GC, Hartford, CT (15th, 130 yards, 8 iron). Partners: Kevin Grady, Danny Kagan.
31: Judith Muller, Westport; Longshore Club Park, Westport, CT (13th, 151 yards, 3 wood). Partners: Dolores Mockler, Frank Travella, Ray Menzi.
30: Jim Callahan, Fairfield; Harbour Ridge GC, Wallingford, CT (18th, 139 yards, 8 iron). Partners: Charlie Wilson Jr., Tony Metz, Frank Catalono.
30: Tom Slason, Colchester; Norwich GC, Norwich, CT (9th, 185 yards, 5 wood). Partners: Pete Smyth, Rusty Simon.
29: John Sullivan; Miner Hills Family Golf, Middletown, CT (9th, 125 yards).
29: Robert S. Wentzel, Guilford; Guilford Lakes GC, Guilford, CT (5th, 119 yards, 8 iron). Partners: Robert P. Wentzel, Drew Bierne.
28: John Tomsky, Stamford; Rockrimmon CC, Stamford, CT (17th).
28: Allyn C. Moore, West Haven; Blue Fox Run GC, Avon, CT (15th).
25: Aileen T. Olivieri, New Fairfield; Waubeeka Golf Links, Williamstown, MA (12th).
24: Link Jones, Winsted; Green Woods GC, Winsted, CT (8th, 153 yards, 5 iron). Partners: Fred Lataif, Art Mattiello, Ed Ahern.
24: Bill Bucko, Uncasville; Cedar Ridge GC, East Lyme, CT (5th).
23: Tom Barone, Trumbull; Orchards GC, Milford, CT (3rd, 222 yards, 5 wood). Partners: Julie Barone, Briane Shane, Erik Butt.
21: Glenn Stebbings, Los Angeles, CA; Harbour Ridge GC, Wallingford, CT (18th, 106 yards, 5 iron). Partners: Bob Jarett, Ray Bibisi.
21: Curtis Anderson, Cromwell; Miner Hills Family Golf, Middletown, CT (8th, 115 yards, PW). Partners: Joe Streckfus, Gil Bironi, Jim Sweeny.
20: Eric Cook, Westin; Rockrimmon CC, Stamford, CT (7th).
19: Ryan McKeefrey, Guilford; Rockhill CC, Mannerville, NY (13th).
19: Andie Koplik, Stamford; Fenway CC, White Plains, NY (17th).
18: Lila Winters, Plainville; Pattonbrook CC, Southington, CT (16th).
18: Bruce M. Brickley, Orange; Race Brook CC, Orange, CT (15th).
17: Gary Everett, East Lyme; Cedar Ridge GC, East Lyme, CT (4th).
16: Tom Carey, Enfield; East Hartford GC, East Hartford, CT (8th, 125 yards, PW). Partners: Lee Martin, Charnelle Rana.
13: David A. Smith, Belle Haven; Bruce GC, Greenwich, CT (15th).
12: Daniel P. O'Shea, Old Lyme; Old Lyme CC, Old Lyme, CT (3rd).
10: Joanne R. LaBarre, Bethel; Candlewood Valley CC, New Milford, CT (5th).
10: Marcia Tighe, Meriden; Miner Hills Family Golf, Middletown, CT (9th, 100 yards, 1 wood). Partners: Maureen Kane, Joanne Pornier.
09: David Schmidt, Niantic; River Ridge GC, Jewett City, CT (13th, 178 yards, 5 iron). Partners: Ernie Lariviere, Bob Guzzio, John Murphy.
09: Fran Breton, Niantic; Cedar Ridge GC, East Lyme, CT (14th).
09: Don Davis, Manchester; Susquehanna Valley CC, Selinsgrove, PA (11th, 167 yards, 6 iron). Partners: Donna Davis, Jane Straub.
08: Steve Tantillo, Stafford Springs; Williamantic CC, Willimantic, CT (10th, 125 yards, PW). Partners: Jim Leaper, Steve Noel, Pep Golato.
08: Poppy Holmes, Norwalk; Silvermine GC, Norwalk, CT (18th).
07: Caitlyn Meehan. Westbrook; Hillside Links, Deep River, CT (5th, 96 yards, 8 iron). Partners: Patrick Meehan.
06:Evan L. Berman, West Hartford; Rockledge GC, West Hartford, CT (8th, 173 yards, 5 wood). Partners: Adrian Hogg, Lisa Berman.
06: Sue Borodenko, Danbury; Vails Grove GC, Brewster, NY (5th).
06:Bruce Bodnar, Stratford; Harbour Ridge GC, Wallingford, CT (18th, 105 yards, SW). Partners: Jim Keane, Frank Peters, John Connors.
03: John A. Davison, West Haven; Sleeping Giant CC, Hamden, CT (1st).
02: Bill Finley, Somers, Grassmere CC, Enfield, CT (5th).
02: Judith Muller, Westport; Longshore Club Park, Westport, CT (13th).
01: Jeanne Cormier, Plainville; Pattonbrook CC, Southington, CT (18th).
01: Joe Cabanas, Wethersfield; East Hartford GC, East Hartford, CT (15th).

July

31: Rick J. Wiseley, Stamford; Lincoln Hills GC, Ludington, MI (6th).
29:Jim Kelvey, Wallingford; Harbour Ridge GC, Wallingford, CT (3rd, 152 yards, 7 iron). Partners: Jack Folan, Alberta Barbash.
28: Pepper Kandrach, Milford; Harbour Ridge GC, Wallingford, CT (12th, 135 yards, 8 iron). Partners: Tom Healey, Mark Massicotte.
28: George Roach, Unionville; Canton Public GC, Canton, CT (2nd, 148 yards, 6 iron). Partner: Bob Poetzsch.
28: Connie Gardnier, Old Lyme; Hillside Links, Deep River, CT (1st, 73 yards,3 wood). Partner: Barbara DeRosa.
27: June Kominis, Killingworth; Hillside Links, Deep River, CT (3rd, 97 yards, 6 iron). Partner: John Kominis.
26: Debra Castelluccio, Wallingford; Harbour Ridge GC, Wallingford, CT (15th, 102 yards, 8 iron). Partner: Carol Orticari.
25: Karl Busch, Simsbury; Hunter GC, Meriden, CT (17th, 173 yards, 6 iron). Partners: Don Smith, Lonnie Gross.
24: Roseann Tescheff, Watertown; Crestbrook Park GC, Watertown, CT (14th).
24: Rose Ann Pescheff, Watertown; Crestbrook Park GC, Watertown, CT (14th).
23: Ken Samele, Bristol; Pequabuck GC, Pequabuck, CT (4th, 170 yards, 3 iron). Partners: Gerry Gregor, James Tracy.
23: Michael Stacy, Winsted Panthers Run Golf Links, Myrtle Beach, SC (13th, 174 yards, 5 iron). Partners: Charlie Jasmin, Robert Brown, and Marc Asselin.
23: Ed Zerjav, Monroe; Jamestown GC, Jamestown, RI (5th).
22: Louis DeSiato, Stamford; Vails Grove GC, Brewster, NY (2nd).
22: Lester Lee, Wilton; Plumes Pines, Blairsden, CA (3rd).
21: Gerald Bullock, West Hartford; Ellington Ridge CC, Ellington, CT (17th, 191 yards, 1 wood). Partners: Dick Carlson, Rick Marshall, Lynn Wilsey.
21: Nino Malatesta, East Hampton; Quarry Ridge GC, Portland, CT (14th, 145 yards, 6 iron). Partners: Dennis LaChase, Allan Spalding.
20: Charles Richardson, Canton; Canton Public GC, Canton, CT (2nd, 140 yards, 8 iron). Partners: James Lowell, Jim Okie, Richard Armstrong.
20: Shane Santamaria, Old Saybrook; Hillside Links, Deep River, CT (5th, 96 yards, 7 iron). Partner: Ed Salling.
20: Kevin Grobsky, Meriden; Hunter GC, Meriden, CT (6th, 148 yards, 9 iron). Partners: Ray Gawlak, Tom Kinnery.
19: Charles Pellegrino, Windsor; Airways GC, West Suffield, CT (10th, 138 yards, 8 iron). Partners: Terri Yoho, Tony Partridge, Bob Pichette.
19: William Klinefelter, New London; Shennecossett GC, Groton, CT (4th, 197 yards, 3 iron). Partners: O. Liudenmayer, M. Darling, K. Tokavz.
17: Lou Falango, Shelton; The Patterson Club, Fairfield, CT (6th).
15: Bill Bucko, Uncasville; Cedar Ridge GC, East Lyme, CT (5th).
14: Kris Ekstrom, Cromwell; Miner Hills Family Golf, Middletown, CT (9th, 130 yards, 6 iron). Partner: Scott Ekstrom.
14: Bob Defeo, Brookfield; Wykagyl CC, New Rochelle, NY (2nd).
13: Ollie Robie, Berlin; Miner Hills Family Golf, Middletown, CT (5th, 95 yards, 3 wood). Partner: Margaret Burkarth.
12: Keith Dardie, Stamford; Brae Burn CC, Purchase, NY (16th).
11: Michael Finkelstein, Stamford; Rockrimmon CC, Stamford, CT (17th).
10: Robert Kincaid, West Hartford; Airways GC, West Suffield, CT (7th, 157 yards, 8 iron). Partners: Andrew Malone, Ed Starkes, Don Osowiecki.
10: Gino Oliveri, Canaan; Canaan CC, Canaan, CT (8th, 190 yards, 3 wood). Partners: Keith Oller, Scott Mullen.
10: Richard Surprenant, Oakdale; Cedar Ridge GC, East Lyme, CT (18th).
08: Alma B. Ryan, Westport; Longshore Park Club, Westport, CT (2nd).
08: Jay Johnson, Hartford; Plymouth CC, Plymouth, MA (8th, 142 yards, 8 iron). Partner: Fred Smith.
07: Todd Thurston, Suffield; Millbrook GC, Windsor, CT (9th).
07: Jim Callahan, Fairfield; Brownson CC, Huntington, CT (6th).
05: Tony Hager, Chester; Hillside Links, Deep River, CT (9th, 103 yards, 9 iron). Partner: Reeves Strobel.
03: Suzanne Arnold, Gloversville, NY; Black Hall Club, Old Lyme, CT (13th, 145 yards, 5 wood). Partners: Sue Fordyce, Carolyn Harvey, John Harvey.
02: Tony Terzi, Wallingford; Harbour Ridge GC, Wallingford, CT (18th, 125 yards, GW). Partners: Al Terzi, Wendell Alderman.
02: Joseph Schoen, South Windsor; Millbrook GC, Windsor, CT (16th).
02: Din Gosspodinoff, Greenwich; Bruce GC, Greenwich, CT (11th).
01: Mike Matchie; Miner Hills Family Golf, Middletown, CT (9th, 140 yards). Partner: Todd Browning.

June

28: Edna R. Urbanski, North Haven; Laurel View CC, Hamden, CT (2nd).
27: Donald S. Dworken, Greenwich; Century CC, Purchase, NY (4th)
24: Jack McLean; Tallwood CC, Hebron, CT (9th, 172 yards, 6 iron). Partners: Chic Gagnon, Jack Ciszewski.
23: Robert R. Hornish, South Windsor; Topstone GC, South Windsor, CT (4th)
22: William R. Carr, Niantic; New London CC, Waterford, CT (14th)
20: Carol Boucher, Wallingford; Harbour Ridge GC, Wallingford, CT (18th, 83 yards, 7 iron). Partners: Evan Boucher, Joseph Boucher.
20: Mark Geltz, Enfield; Cedar Knob GC, Somers, CT (5th, 209 yards, 5 iron). Partners: Sparky Sarrasin, Bob Davis, Joe Malinoski.
20: Brian Blais, West Hartford; Millbrook GC; Windsor, CT (16th)
20: Tom Fleury, South Windsor; Miner Hills Family Golf, Middletown, CT (9th, 7 iron). Partners: Ron Nagy, Joe Etheridge, Pete Rixon.
19: Debbie Brownstein, South Windsor; Ellington Ridge CC, Ellington, CT (15th, 117 yards, 7 iron). Partners: Barbara MacLean, Marcy Hollander.
19: William H. Tripp, Milford; Whitney Farms GC, Monroe, CT (12th)
18: Jon Speare, Wilton; Orange Hills CC, Orange, CT (13th, 152 yards, 5 wood). Partners: Rick Werner, Jim Doeney, Bob Walsh.
18: Lynn Palmeri, Rocky Hill; Miner Hills GC, Middletown CT (9th, 105 yards, 5 iron). Partners: Baby DeMeo.
18: Peter Brenn; Tallwood CC, Hebron, CT (3rd, 183 yards, 5 iron). Partners: Thoren Bull, Don Mozzer, Mike Mozzer.
16: Norm R. Kozan, New Milford; Wahconah CC, Dalton, MA (6th)
15: Connie Stoddard, Groton; Shennecossett GC, Groton, CT (15th, 130 yards, 5 wood). Partners: Betty Charbonneau, Ann Tillett .
15: Joe Ward, South Windsor; Ellington Ridge CC, Ellington, CT (17th, 185 yards, 3 iron). Partners: Gary Wolff, Ron Hanson, Dave Johndrow.
15: Shelley Hoffman, Sherman; Metropolis CC, White Plains, NY (9th).
14: Tom Oliveira, Wallingford; Harbour Ridge GC, Wallingford, CT (3rd, 164 yards, 7 iron). Partners: Mark Rivers, Scott Rivers, Manny Oliveira.
14: Tom Duffy; Harbour Ridge GC, Wallingford, CT (18th, 115 yards, PW).
14: Robert Emery, Stratford; Brownson CC, Huntington, CT (6th)
13: Scott Palmer; Harbour Ridge GC, Wallingford, CT (18th, 110 yards, SW).
11: Shari Bradley, Wethersfield; Portland West GC, Portland, CT (5th)
10: Daniel Schipritt, Wallingford; Portland West GC, Portland, CT (5th)
10: David Borzain, Deep River; Hillside Links, Deep River, CT (8th, 71 yards, 7 iron). Partners: Andy Maragliano, Paul Hardy.
08: Bette Lynn Molchan; Canton Public GC, Canton, CT (2nd, 8 iron). Partners: Leslie Pelzar, Linda Winstead, Nancy Grassilli.
07: James Sweeney, Wallingford; Miner Hills GC, Middletown, CT (9th, 150 yards, 6 iron).
06: Bob Thomas, Waterbury; Western Hills GC, Waterbury, CT (11th, 138 yards, 9 iron). Partners: Scott Thomas, Arnie Muniz, Rich Tamburi.
05: David Scott Hurlbut, Moodus; Leisure Resort at Banner, Moodus, CT (8th, 135 yards, PW). Partners: David G. Hurlbut, Shelley Westcott, Jim Lynch.
05: Vernoica Merz, Windsor; Millbrook GC, Windsor, CT (6th, 126 yards, 3 wood). Partners: John Stanizzi, Rudy Schoenwolffe, Henry Sullivan, Billy Montero, Ellie Bourdon, Margo Schoenwolff, Noreen Brown.
04: John Wall, Enfield; Airways GC, West Suffield, CT (10th, 127 yards, 9 iron). Partners: D. Wall, B. Cawley, G. Beaudry.
03: Matthew R. Kellie, Manchester; Heritage CC, Charlton, MA (7th)
02: Dennis Fontanella, Ridgefield; Ridgefield GC, Ridgefield, CT (12th).
01: James Taksar, Suffield; Airways GC, West Suffield, CT (7th, 147 yards, 8 iron). Partners: Bruno Pira, Bob Church, Eb Suche.
01: John Testa, Northford; Harbour Ridge GC, Wallingford, CT (3rd, 152 yards, 8 iron). Partners: John Marks, David Brennan.

May

30: Rich Fabro, Torrington; Green Woods CC, Winsted, CT (8th). Partners: Mike Fabro, Rich Caron, Bill Pagle.
29: Frank Pataky, Bridgeport; The Orchards GC, Milford, CT (8th, 91 yards, 5 iron). Partner: Sue Monk.
27: Donald A. Hepp, Middlefield; Lyman Orchards GC, Middlefield, CT (11th Jones).
26: Dave Finkelstein, Ellington; Ellington Ridge CC, Ellington, CT (7th, 185 yards, 3 wood). Partners: Gary Mercier, Charlie Toce, Bob Corcoran.
26: Chris Beale, Wallingford; Tunxis Plantation CC, Farmington, CT (14th)
25: Sandra L. Botelho, Higganum; Fernwood Resort & CC, Bushkill, PA (2nd, 90 yards, 4 iron). Partners: Antone C. Botelho III.
21: Ed Fernand, New Milford; Stone Ridge CC, Poway, CA (3rd)
20: Richard W. Schmidt, Fairfield; H. Smith Richardson GC, Fairfield, CT (3rd)
17: Ken Parrs, Milford; The Orchards GC, Milford, CT (8th, 91 yards, 8 iron). Partners: Fred Scinto, Wayne Palmer, Ray Goddis.
17: Betty Brown, Middletown; Miner Hills GC, Middletown, CT (5th, 95 yards). Partner: Alan Brown.
16: Dan Hill, Torrington; Airways GC, West Suffield, CT. Partners: Ralph Mills, Claudette Lennon, Sheila Lennon.
16: Bill Wagenknecht, Bristol; Pequabuck GC, Pequabuck, CT (4th, 160 yards, 7 wood). Partner: George Hayes.
16: Dan Hill, Torrington; Airways GC, West Suffield, CT (13).
13: Sam Olson, Bethel; Ardsley CC, Ardsley-on-Hudson, NY (2nd).
12: Inez Cullen, Groton; Shennecossett GC, Groton, CT (15th, 130 yards, 4 iron). Partners: Mary Murphy, Tomoko Kawashima.
12: Peter Jones, Farmington; Stanley GC, New Britain, CT (5th White, 170 yards, 8 iron). Partners: Armen Bayram, Larry Bertola, Joe Priera.
11: Harry Nowobilski, New Britain; Stanley GC, New Britain, CT (11th). Partners: Gary Krostoski, Paul Kirsch.
11: Dick Waldo, Waterbury; Western Hills GC, Waterbury, CT (5th, 167 yards, 7 iron). Partners: Phil Johnson, Rick Moniz, Andy Moyher.
10: Gregory Braureisen, Sherman; Ridgewood CC, Danbury, CT (8th).
08: Mike Gagne, Ellington; Cedar Knob GC, Somers, CT (14th, 195 yards, 6 iron). Partners: Joe Malinoski, John German, Vic Froio.
08: Mike Foley, West Hartford; Crumpin-Fox GC, Bernardston, MA (3rd). Partner: Seb Lombard.
04: Bill Philbin, Vernon; Cedar Knob GC, Somers, CT (2nd, 165 yards, 5 iron). Partners: Richard Tompkins, Peter Jackson.
05: Robert A. Burnham, Enfield; Airways GC, West Suffield, CT (15th, 150 yards, 5 iron). Partners: John O'Connell, Norm Booth, George Sloan.
05: Larry Tedesco, Westport; Longshore Club Park, Westport, CT (13th)
03: Ron Clisham, Vernon; Tournament Players Club, Myrtle Beach, SC (7th)
02: Scott Penney, Middletown; Cedar Knob GC, Somers, CT (14th, 196 yards, 8 iron). Partners: John Gibriano, Ron Ostafin, Chris Skowronek.
02: Donna Young, Orange; Orange Hills CC, Orange, CT (13th, 100 yards, 8 iron). Partner: Florine Greene.
02: James Grogan, Simsbury; Simsbury Farms GC, West Simsbury, CT (4th)
02: Kevin Ladr, Stafford; Ellington Golf Center; Ellington, CT (7th, 131 yards, 7 iron).
02: Robert G. Thomas, Waterbury, Western Hills GC, Waterbury, CT (5th, 167 yards, 8 iron). Partners: Bob Hill, Gary Swircenski, Arnie Muniz.
01: Arthur B. Cohn, Cos Cob; Bruce GC, Greenwich, CT (15th)
01: Debbie Cerrato, Broad Brook; Ellington Ridge CC, Ellington, CT (15th, 117 yards, 5 iron). Partners: Robin Davis, Gail Sokolov, Sue Lingua.
01: Richard Hofrichter, Southport; Harbour Town Golf Links, Hilton Head Island, SC (14th)

April

30: Leonard D. Rummo, Stratford; Longshore Park Club, Westport, CT (11th)
30: Steven Litke, Windsor; Brookside GC, Bourne, MA (2nd)
29: Robert White, East Hartford; East Hartford GC, East Hartford, CT (4th)
28: Bill Van Stratum, Bristol, Pequabuck GC, Pequabuck, CT (6th, 170 yards, 8 iron).
26: Joseph Brazier, Orange; The Orchards GC, Milford, CT (6th, 120 yards, 6 iron). Partners: Bill Stephens, Stanley Kavan.
26: Magnolia Livingston, Shelton; La Paloma CC, Tuscon, AZ (4th Ridge)
15: Eric Lindlau; Topstone GC, South Windsor, CT (12th, 167 yards). Partners: Andy Szabo, Jim Pascerelli.
14: Morton I. Weinberg, West Hartford; Rockledge CC, West Hartford, CT (13th, 140 yards, 5 iron). Partners: Joe Janiak, Joe Mascolo, Brad Wylie.
12: Walter Blackall, Meriden; Hunter GC, Meriden, CT (17th, 160 yards, 4 iron). Partners: Rich O'Neil, Fran Salka, Bob Chabot.
11: Henry Nowakowski, Kensington; Goodwin GC, Hartford, CT (2nd, 95 yards, PW). Partner: Richard Sowinski.
11: John Walsh, Branford; Naples Heritage G&CC, Naples, FL (12th)
11: Kyle Bradt, Plainville; Pequabuck GC, Pequabuck, CT (4th, 160 yards, 6 iron).
10: Matthew Rajala, Windsor Locks; Airways GC, West Suffield, CT (15th, 150 yards, 3 iron). Partners: Jack Rajala, Thomas Weldon.
10: Jim Dillon, Bristol, Pequabuck GC, Pequabuck, CT (5th, 155 yards, 7 iron).
08: E. Larry Ryan, Southington; Goodwin GC, Hartford, CT (8th, 110 yards, PW). Partners: Pete Sullivan, Ed Brajczewski.
08: Don Feiner, West Hartford; Rockledge CC, West Hartford, CT (5th, 177 yards). Partners: A. Schoolnik, R. Claffey.
08: Jacqulyn St. Onge, Woodbridge; The Florida Club, Stuart, FL (14th)
02: John Calkins, Torrington; Torrington CC, Goshen, CT (17th, 192 yards, 7 wood). Partners: Rai Tedesco, Bob Mueller, Bill DeDominicis, Peter Reis.

March

31: Patrick Torre, Milford; International GC, Orlando, FL (17th)
31: Fred Jones; Miner Hills GC, Middletown, CT (9th, 145 yards).
25: Mike Pope, New Haven; Lyman Orchards GC, Middlefield, CT (11th Jones)
19: Nicholas Ford, Westport; Oak Harbor CC, Vero Beach, FL (1st)
08: Francis P. Kamp, Farmington; Disney's Lake Buena Vista Course, Lake Buena Vista, FL (7th)
05: Steve Burch, Northford; Indian Springs GC, Middlefield, CT (7th)

February

18: Terrence Crimmins, Branford; Deer Creek CC, Deerfield Beach, FL (11th)
08: Robert Sapack, Cheshire; Island Green CC, Myrtle Beach, SC (6th)

January

29: Darrell Ponzio, Middletown; Lake Buena Vista GC, Orlando, FL (7th)


Some information on this page was provided by the National Hole-in-One Association. Register your hole-in-one absolutely free with National Hole-in-One Association. Just call 1-800-HIO-GOLF (446-4653), or visit http://www.hio.com to register by e-mail, for a free association membership and contribution to NHIOA Ace-Makers archives. Receive a free personalized hole-in-one certificate signed by NHIOA's Membership Director and the PGA's Hole-In-One World Record Holder, Mancil Davis....The King of Aces. Plus, receive a free lifetime subscription to The Ace Report newsletter as well as an invitation to the world's largest gathering of Ace-Makers, NHIOA's prestigious Tournament of Aces.


Top of Page | Archives | Home